Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

    I am posting this in the hopes that Jabber gets a chance to hop on board. I will not be scoring it, but I will make sure that we have a chance to post our predictions in the event Jabber is unable to run it.

    The SUNYAC Pick 'Em contest begins this week with games on SATURDAY, October 20th. The Pick 'Em, the younger, ruder, better looking brother of the ECAC West Pick 'Em (which I've been told, is the original D-III Pick 'Em), will test your skills and knowledge of the 2012-2013 SUNYAC season.

    Points will be awarded for:

    Correctly picking a win (2 points)
    Correctly picking a tie (3 points)
    Bonus for picking the exact score (3 points)
    Bonus for picking the exact score of a tie (5 points)

    PAST CHAMPIONS

    2011-12 - Ozz
    2010-11 - Prezdejohnson09
    2009-10 - 1Dukester
    2008-09 - (co champs) 93GreatLaker & dgoff
    2007-08 - neumyer
    2006-07 - jabber811
    2005-06 - 1Dukester
    2004-05 - justanobserver
    2003-04 - UCBadger
    Last edited by norm1909; 10-20-2012, 04:37 PM.
    Larry Normandin
    SUNY Cobleskill '83-SUNY Plattsburgh '00

    Temper is one thing you can't get rid of by losing it.

    God gave everyone patience-The wise use it.

    Trust is like paper - Once crumbled it can never again be perfect.

    Twitter w/ Bob Emery

    WIRY (Windows Player)
    WIRY (Chrome/Android Player)

    Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand!

    Pen pals

    D3HOCKEY.com

  • #2
    Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

    WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18:

    FINAL: Geneseo 2 @ Nazareth 3

    FRIDAY OCTOBER 19

    FINAL: SUNY Canton 2 @ Fredonia 5
    FINAL: Morrisville 1 @ Utica 6
    FINAL: Penn State 0 @ Buffalo State 3

    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

    Nazareth @ Geneseo
    Concordia (QUE) @ Plattsburgh
    Fredonia @ Utica
    USA Under-18 Team @ Oswego

    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

    Nazareth @ Brockport

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

    Brockport @ Buffalo State
    Cortland @ Oswego
    Geneseo @ Fredonia
    Morrisville @ Plattsburgh
    Saint Michael's @ Potsdam

    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

    Cortland @ Hobart
    Brockport @ Fredonia
    Elmira @ Oswego
    Geneseo @ Buffalo State
    Morrisville @ Potsdam
    Last edited by norm1909; 10-20-2012, 12:17 PM.
    Larry Normandin
    SUNY Cobleskill '83-SUNY Plattsburgh '00

    Temper is one thing you can't get rid of by losing it.

    God gave everyone patience-The wise use it.

    Trust is like paper - Once crumbled it can never again be perfect.

    Twitter w/ Bob Emery

    WIRY (Windows Player)
    WIRY (Chrome/Android Player)

    Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand!

    Pen pals

    D3HOCKEY.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

      WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

      SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

      Nazareth 3 @ Geneseo 5
      Concordia (QUE) 2 @ Plattsburgh 6
      Fredonia 2 @ Utica 5
      USA Under-18 Team 6 @ Oswego 3

      TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

      Nazareth 5 @ Brockport 2

      FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

      Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
      Cortland 1 @ Oswego 5
      Geneseo 4 @ Fredonia 2
      Morrisville 0 @ Plattsburgh 6
      Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 3

      SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

      Cortland 2 @ Hobart 4
      Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 4
      Elmira 3 @ Oswego 4
      Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
      Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 4
      Larry Normandin
      SUNY Cobleskill '83-SUNY Plattsburgh '00

      Temper is one thing you can't get rid of by losing it.

      God gave everyone patience-The wise use it.

      Trust is like paper - Once crumbled it can never again be perfect.

      Twitter w/ Bob Emery

      WIRY (Windows Player)
      WIRY (Chrome/Android Player)

      Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand!

      Pen pals

      D3HOCKEY.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

        SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

        Nazareth 4 @ Geneseo 5
        Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 6
        Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
        USA Under-18 Team 4 @ Oswego 3

        TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

        Nazareth 6 @ Brockport 2

        FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

        Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 5
        Cortland 1 @ Oswego 4
        Geneseo 4 @ Fredonia 2
        Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 7
        Saint Michaels 3 @ Potsdam 8

        SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

        Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
        Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 5
        Elmira 5 @ Oswego 3
        Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 6
        Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 6
        LETS GO BEARS!

        "Never play flag football in the nude"-Bob Kevoian

        "Don't let anyone tell you what we do builds character, it only reveals it." J.Marsh

        SUNY Potsdam '98

        St.Lawrence '00


        Mike St. Louis is not a BUM!

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

          WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

          SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

          Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 6
          Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
          Fredonia 1 @ Utica 4
          USA Under-18 Team 4 @ Oswego 3

          TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

          Nazareth 1 @ Brockport 6

          FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

          Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
          Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
          Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
          Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 6
          Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 4

          SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

          Cortland 2 @ Hobart 4
          Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
          Elmira 2 @ Oswego 5
          Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 4
          Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4
          2012-2013 Last Person Standing Champion
          2012-2013 SUNYAC Pick'Em Champion
          2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2016-2017 D-III Pick'Em Challenge Champion
          2013-2014 MIACWIACNCHA Pick'em Champion, 2014-2015 MIACWIACNCHA Pick'em Co-Champion
          2013-2014 Last Person Standing Losers Bracket Loser Champion
          2014-2015 Atlantic Hockey Pick'em Champion


          "A fast body-contact game played by men with clubs in their hands and knives laced to their feet.” - Paul Gallico

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

            WEEK ONE SCHEDULE


            SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

            Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
            Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 6
            Fredonia 2 @ Utica 5
            USA Under-18 4 Team @ Oswego 2

            TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

            Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

            FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

            Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 3
            Cortland 2 @ Oswego 5
            Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 3
            Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
            Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 6

            SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

            Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
            Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
            Elmira 3 @ Oswego 3
            Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 4
            Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 1


            "FEAR THE BIRD!"

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

              WEEK ONE SCHEDULE


              SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

              Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 3
              Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 5
              Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
              USA Under-18 1 Team @ Oswego 2

              TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

              Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

              FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

              Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 2
              Cortland 2 @ Oswego 4
              Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 4
              Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
              Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 6

              SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

              Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
              Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
              Elmira 2 @ Oswego 3
              Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 3
              Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 2

              Proud Grandpa of Haley,Adam & Luke
              A Retired shop teacher and proud of it (35 years )

              OSWEGO STATE Almost class of 1973

              OSWEGO STATE LAKERS 2007 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
              Oswego, from the Indian Oshwakee, "the flowing out of the waters."
              Arizona State Class of 1974
              ASU THE ACHA D1 2014 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
              Arizona based on the Pima Indian word arizonac, meaning "little spring place."

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 3
                Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 5
                Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
                USA Under-18 1 Team @ Oswego 2
                Oswego'08, '10

                From the shores of Lake Ontario to the island of Hilton Head...


                2011-2012 SUNYAC Pick 'Em Champion!
                2011-2012 D3FHL Overall Points Champs!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                  SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

                  Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 4
                  Concordia (QUE) 3 @ Plattsburgh 5
                  Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
                  USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 5

                  TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

                  Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

                  FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

                  Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
                  Cortland 1 @ Oswego 5
                  Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
                  Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 3
                  Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 2

                  SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

                  Cortland 3 @ Hobart 6
                  Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 4
                  Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
                  Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
                  Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 3
                  LakerEagleLover

                  I support tuition payments past...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

                    Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 3
                    Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
                    Fredonia 1 @ Utica 2
                    USA Under-18 Team 1 @ Oswego 2

                    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

                    Nazareth 3 @ Brockport 2

                    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

                    Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
                    Cortland 0 @ Oswego 4
                    Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
                    Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
                    Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 2

                    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

                    Cortland 1 @ Hobart 3
                    Brockport 1 @ Fredonia 3
                    Elmira 1 @ Oswego 2
                    Geneseo 0 @ Buffalo State 2
                    Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                      FYI, Plattsburgh is rolling 19 forwards vs Concordia for eval purposes.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                        SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

                        Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
                        Concordia (QUE) 2 @ Plattsburgh 4
                        Fredonia 2 @ Utica 4
                        USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 3

                        TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

                        Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

                        FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

                        Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 5
                        Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
                        Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 4
                        Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
                        Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 4

                        SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

                        Cortland 2 @ Hobart 5
                        Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 4
                        Elmira 3 @ Oswego 4
                        Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
                        Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 3
                        2016-2017 ECAC West Pick 'em Champion
                        2013-2014 SUNYAC Pick 'em Champion
                        2012-2013 NCHAMIACMCHA Pick 'em Champion
                        2003-2004 SUNYAC Pick 'em Champion
                        2004 Recipient of “The Poster Formerly Known as Mr. Hockey”’s Punxsutawney Phil Award for Outstanding Prognostication.
                        2005-2018 Administrator of ECAC West Pick 'em & UCHC Pick 'em, the original D-III pick'em game; RIP
                        2009 D-III TOP runner-up
                        Wisconsin Hockey - NCAA Men's National Champions
                        1973, 1977, 1981*, 1983*, 1990, 2006

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                          Norm, OZZ won last year, I was 2nd.

                          Thanks for starting the contest this year. I don't know what Jabber's situation is this year, but he should be congratulated and thanked for his efforts in the past. Running a pick 'em contest is time consuming, as I know from running ECAC-West Pick 'em, the original D-III pick 'em game, for the past seven of its ten year run. I took that game over when our good friend Purple&Gold went off to college. Perhaps in a week or so, should Jabber not be able to run this year's game, some other D-III college hockey fan (from a SUNYAC school...we know that you are out there) can come forward and take over this, the 2nd oldest D-III pick 'em game. I hope so.
                          Last edited by UCBadger; 10-20-2012, 05:50 PM.
                          2016-2017 ECAC West Pick 'em Champion
                          2013-2014 SUNYAC Pick 'em Champion
                          2012-2013 NCHAMIACMCHA Pick 'em Champion
                          2003-2004 SUNYAC Pick 'em Champion
                          2004 Recipient of “The Poster Formerly Known as Mr. Hockey”’s Punxsutawney Phil Award for Outstanding Prognostication.
                          2005-2018 Administrator of ECAC West Pick 'em & UCHC Pick 'em, the original D-III pick'em game; RIP
                          2009 D-III TOP runner-up
                          Wisconsin Hockey - NCAA Men's National Champions
                          1973, 1977, 1981*, 1983*, 1990, 2006

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                            SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

                            Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
                            Concordia (QUE) 3 @ Plattsburgh 7
                            Fredonia 2 @ Utica 4
                            USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 3

                            TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

                            Nazareth 3 @ Brockport 3

                            FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

                            Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
                            Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
                            Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 3
                            Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
                            Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 5

                            SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

                            Cortland 2 @ Hobart 3
                            Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 3
                            Elmira 1 @ Oswego 2
                            Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
                            Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 4
                            93GreatLaker

                            2012-13 LPS Losers Bracket Champion
                            2011-12 LPS Losers Bracket Champion
                            2010-11 LPS Losers Bracket Champion
                            2008-09 DIII College Hockey Pool Champion
                            2008-09 SUNYAC Pick-em Champion

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1

                              SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

                              Nazareth 0 @ Geneseo 3
                              Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 5
                              Fredonia 1 @ Utica 3
                              USA Under-18 Team 3 @ Oswego 4

                              TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

                              Nazareth 1 @ Brockport 3

                              FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

                              Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
                              Cortland 0 @ Oswego 6
                              Geneseo 5 @ Fredonia 3
                              Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 6
                              Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 2

                              SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

                              Cortland 1 @ Hobart 3
                              Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 0
                              Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
                              Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 3
                              Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X