With only four weekends to go in the regular season, I figured this would be fun to start. While I understand that we don't have any official rankings yet, we do have two rankings (KRACH & NUProf's) that have the same three teams in line for Pool C bids, so...
Pool A (by current winning %)
ECAC-E: Norwich (win over Castleton)
ECAC-NE: Curry
MASCAC: Salem (Goal differential in conference over Plymouth)
MCHA: Adrian
MIAC: St. Thomas
NCHA: St. Norbert
NESCAC: Amherst
SUNYAC: Oswego
Pool C
Plattsburgh
Castleton
Elmira
For seeding, I'll go with NUProf's rankings.
East:
1) Oswego
2) Norwich
3) Plattsburgh
4) Castleton
5) Elmira
6) Amherst
7) Salem
8) Curry
West:
1) St. Norbert
2) St. Thomas
3) Adrian
Now, based on the rankings and what we know the NCAA does with travel, there are a few possibilities...
Tournament 1:
Play-ins:
Adrian @St. Norbert
Curry @ Elmira
Salem @ Amherst
Quarters:
Adrian/SNC v. St. Thomas
Salem/Amherst @ Oswego
Elmira/Curry @ Norwich
Castleton @ Plattsburgh
Tournament 2:
Play-ins:
Adrian @ Elmira
Curry @ Castleton
Salem @ Amherst
Quarters:
St. Thomas @ SNC
Adrian/Elmira @ Oswego
Salem/Amherst @ Norwich
Curry/Castleton @ Plattsburgh
Tournament 3:
Play-ins:
Curry @ Norwich
Salem @ Plattsburgh
Amherst @ Castleton
Quarters:
St. Thomas @ SNC
Adrian @ Elmira
Amherst/Castleton @ Oswego
Salem/Plattsburgh @ Curry/Norwich
Pool A (by current winning %)
ECAC-E: Norwich (win over Castleton)
ECAC-NE: Curry
MASCAC: Salem (Goal differential in conference over Plymouth)
MCHA: Adrian
MIAC: St. Thomas
NCHA: St. Norbert
NESCAC: Amherst
SUNYAC: Oswego
Pool C
Plattsburgh
Castleton
Elmira
For seeding, I'll go with NUProf's rankings.
East:
1) Oswego
2) Norwich
3) Plattsburgh
4) Castleton
5) Elmira
6) Amherst
7) Salem
8) Curry
West:
1) St. Norbert
2) St. Thomas
3) Adrian
Now, based on the rankings and what we know the NCAA does with travel, there are a few possibilities...
Tournament 1:
Play-ins:
Adrian @St. Norbert
Curry @ Elmira
Salem @ Amherst
Quarters:
Adrian/SNC v. St. Thomas
Salem/Amherst @ Oswego
Elmira/Curry @ Norwich
Castleton @ Plattsburgh
Tournament 2:
Play-ins:
Adrian @ Elmira
Curry @ Castleton
Salem @ Amherst
Quarters:
St. Thomas @ SNC
Adrian/Elmira @ Oswego
Salem/Amherst @ Norwich
Curry/Castleton @ Plattsburgh
Tournament 3:
Play-ins:
Curry @ Norwich
Salem @ Plattsburgh
Amherst @ Castleton
Quarters:
St. Thomas @ SNC
Adrian @ Elmira
Amherst/Castleton @ Oswego
Salem/Plattsburgh @ Curry/Norwich
Comment